HomeSubordinate UnitsMarine Air Control Group 18Command SuiteCommanding Officer
Marine Air Control Group 18

 

Marine Air Control Group 18

MACG-18

MCAS Futenma, Okinawa, Japan
Biography

Commanding Officer
Col Lorna Mahlock

Colonel Lorna Mahlock was born in Kingston, Jamaica. In 1985 she enlisted in the Marine Corps. She served at Marine Barracks 8th & I, Washington DC and was selected as Admiral Crowe’s (CJCS) Enlisted Aide and reassigned to the Pentagon. In June of 1989 she was selected for the Marine Corps Enlisted Commissioning Education Program, and earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Broadcast Journalism Marquette University.

Designated an Air Traffic Control Officer she was assigned to 1st  Marine Aircraft Wing, Okinawa , Japan from 1992 through 1996.  She was certified as a Federal Aviation Administration Tower Controller, Marine Aviation Weapons and Tactics Instructor.  She served as Air Traffic Control Detachment Commander, and later the first Female Executive Officer, in an Aviation ground combat arms unit, 1st Stinger Battery.  

1996 she attended the University of Oklahoma, Norman, and earned a Masters in Training and Development in Adult and Higher Education. From 1997-2001, she was the Director Instructional Management School, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, Camp Johnson, North Carolina.

In July 2001-2004 she was assigned to 3d Marine Aircraft Wing. Where she served as G-3, Future Operations Officer, Company Commander, Tactical Air Command Center, Marine Tactical Air Command Squadron-38  and deployed in support of Operations Southern Watch Iraqi Freedom.  In 2004 she redeployed to Iraq as Marine Tactical Air Command Squadron-38 Executive and Operations Officer for OIF II, and was awarded the 2004 Marine Corps Aviation Association’s Command and Control Officer of the Year.   

From August 2004 to June 2005, Colonel Mahlock attended the Naval War College, Newport Rhode Island where she was awarded the Masters in National Security and Strategic Studies, with distinction.

From July 2005 to December 2007 she was the Director of Marine Air Command and Control Squadron Experimental (MACCS-X) where she established and led the Deputy Commandant for Aviation’s Command and Control (C2) Transformation Task Force (TTF) Operational Development Team. 

From December 2007 to July 2009 she served as the Commanding Officer Marine Tactical Air Command Squadron 38 and deployed her squadron to Iraq for 13 months as Commanding Officer and 3d MAW FWD Information Management Officer.  Her unit received the Marine Corps Aviation C3 Squadron of the Year. She attended the US Army War College from July 2009 to June 2010.

From July 2010 to June 2013 she served on the European Command J3 staff as Chief of Land Operations, Lead Planner and J3 Current Operations Division Deputy/Executive Officer.

In July of 2013 she was reassigned to Commandant of the Marine Corps Office of Legislative Affairs where she supervised the Manpower portfolio.

In 2014 Col Col Mahlock was reassigned to 1st MAW as the G6.  She is currently the Commanding Officer MACG -18, 1st MAW.

Colonel Mahlock’s personal awards include Legion of Merit, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 stars), Joint Service Commendation Medal (with 1 star), Joint Service Achievement Medal (2 stars), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (with two stars), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and the Good Conduct Medal (with one star).

________________________