HomeSubordinate UnitsMarine Aircraft Group 24HMLA - 367Command SuiteCommanding Officer
Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 367

 

Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 367

Scarface

MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii, USA
Biography

Commanding Officer
LtCol Frank Makoski

Lieutenant Colonel Makoski was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps in March 1994 through the Officer Candidates Course and completed The Basic School in September 1994.  He reported to NAS Pensacola for flight training, and was designated a Naval Aviator in August 1996 and subsequently reported to HMT-303, Camp Pendleton, California for training in the AH-1W.

 

                In April of 1997, 1stLt. Makoski was assigned to HMLA-367, Camp Pendleton.  He was promoted to Captain in October 1997.  He served in the S-4, and the Operations department as a Schedule Writer, AH-1W Flight Officer, and Assistant Operations Officer.  During this tour, he deployed twice with HMM-262 (REIN) as part of the 31st MEU (SOC) out of Okinawa, Japan in April 1998 and July 2000.  In November 1999, he graduated from the Weapons and Tactics Instructor course.

 

In April 2001, Capt. Makoski was selected as an exchange pilot and reported to 847 Naval Air Squadron, Royal Naval Air Station Yeovilton, in Somerset, England.  During this term, Capt. Makoski served as the 847 WTI in the AH-7 Lynx helicopter.  He deployed twice to combat operations in Afghanistan and Iraq in support of UK Operation Oracle [OEF] from December 2001 to March 2002, and Operation telic [OIF] from January to May 2003.

 

In October 2003, Capt. Makoski was assigned to the Tactical Training and Exercise Control Group (TTECG) in Twentynine Palms, California where he served as the Attack Helicopter Representative.  Capt. Makoski was promoted to Major in March 2004.

 

Maj. Makoski reported to Headquarters and Headquarters Squadron, MCAS Miramar in October of 2005 where he initially served in an Individual Augment billet for Central Command and deployed to Al Saliyah, Qatar as the Team Chief, Joint Intelligence and Operations Center from October 2005 to May 2006.  Upon completion, Maj. Makoski served as the Assistant Operations Officer, Training Officer, Maintenance Officer, and Transport Aircraft Commander in the UC-35 Cessna Citation Encore for VMR Detachment Miramar.  He deployed to Al Udeid, Qatar in support of OIF/OEF from April to August 2007.

 

In August 2008, Maj. Makoski joined Marine Aircraft Group 39 where he initially fulfilled an Individual Augment billet with the 3d Marine Aircraft Wing.  From October 2008 to February 2009, Maj. Makoski deployed in support of OIF with follow-on orders to Kandahar, Afghanistan where he assumed the duties of Battle Captain, Special Purpose MAGTF Air Combat Element – Afghanistan.

 

In March 2009, Maj. Makoski was assigned to HMLA-367 as the Aircraft Maintenance Officer.  He deployed to Afghanistan in support of OEF from October 2009 to May 2010.  Upon returning from deployment, Major Makoski assumed the duties of the HMLA-367 Executive Officer. 

 

In May 2011, Maj. Makoski was assigned as the Headquarter Squadron 39 Commanding Officer and was subsequently promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in November 2011. 

 

In July 2012, he reported to Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, where he served as the Comprehensive Crisis and Operations Management Center Senior Watch Officer and the Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence.  Upon completion, LtCol. Makoski attended the U.S. Army War College in Carlisle, PA and graduated in June 2016. 

 

LtCol Makoski’s personal decorations include:  Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with Strike/Flight numeral six, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with three gold stars in lieu of fourth award and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal.

 

 

________________________