Lt. Col. Jonathan M. Geisler
MWHS-1 Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Geisler grew-up in Park City, Utah and graduated from Weber State University in 2003, with a major in Communications. After completing The Basic School in March 2004, LtCol Geisler proceeded to flight school and was designated a naval aviator in May 2006 and assigned to the AH-1W.

After completing Fleet Replacement Squadron Training at HMLA/T-303 in September 2006, LtCol Geisler was assigned to HMLA-267 “Stingers.”

From January 2007 to December 2007, LtCol Geisler was attached to HMM-265 (REIN) assigned to the 31st MEU. During his tenure he served as a schedule writer and supported multiple exercises in INDOPACOM to include Talisman Sabre, Foal Eagle, Talon Vision, PHIBLEX, and Korean Interoperability Training Program. Upon completion of his deployment he returned to HMLA-267 and was assigned to Maintenance serving multiple Officer-In-Charge billets.

In August 2008 to May 2009, LtCol Geisler was assigned to HMM-163 (REIN) in support of the 13th MEU as the Quality Assurance Officer. While deployed, the Amphibious Ready Group was assigned to Combined Task Force 151 in support of Anti-piracy operations.     

Following his deployment in June 2009, LtCol Geisler was assigned to HMLA-369 “Gunfighters.” While assigned to HMLA-369 he attended the Weapons and Tactics Instructor (WTI) Course. Following WTI graduation, he deployed to Helmand Province, Afghanistan in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM in May 2010.

In June 2011, LtCol Geisler reported to Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center as the Air Officer.  During his tour he became qualified as a Winter and Summer Mountain Leader. Additionally he graduated from Tactical Air Control Party (TACP) School, earning the Forward Air Controller/Air Officer qualification. 

LtCol Geisler reported to HMLA/T-303 “Atlas” in June 2014 as the S-1 Department Head and began refresher training in the AH-1W. While at HMLA/T-303, LtCol Geisler served as the Assistance Operations and Operations Officer while transitioning to the AH-1Z.

In March 2017, LtCol Geisler was assigned to HMLA-469 “Vengeance” as the Executive Officer. During his tour he completed his Master’s Degree in Leadership Studies from Marshall University.  

From January 2018 to April 2019, LtCol Geisler was assigned to VMM-165 (REIN) attached to the 13th MEU. During his time he served as the HMLA Detachment Officer-In-Charge and Commander of Troops aboard the USS Anchorage for operations in 3rd, 5th, 6th, and 7th Fleet.     

From May 2019 to May 2021, LtCol Geisler was assigned to Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan as the Airfield Operations and Station Operations Officer. During his tour he earned his aircraft commander qualification in the UC-12W.  

His personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with Gold Star, five Strike/Flight Air Medals, the Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal with Gold Star, and the Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal with Gold Star. LtCol Geisler has flown more than 3,700 total mishap free flight hours.