HomeSubordinate UnitsMarine Aircraft Group 24MALS - 24Command SuiteCommanding Officer
Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 24

 

Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 24

Warriors

MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii, USA
Biography

Commanding Officer
LtCol Robert E. Flannery

Lieutenant Colonel Flannery is from Hanover, Pennsylvania.  He graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps in May 1998. 

In December 1998, Second Lieutenant Flannery graduated from The Basic School and received orders to Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 39 (MALS-39).  In August 1999, he was assigned as the Fiscal Officer for Marine Aircraft Group 39 (MAG-39), Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Camp Pendleton, California. 

In June 2000, he was promoted to the rank of First Lieutenant and in May 2001, he received orders to The Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, California.  In August 2002, he was promoted to the rank of Captain and graduated in December 2002 with a Master of Science Degree in Financial Management.

Captain Flannery reported to the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland to serve as a Financial Management Instructor and Division Budget Officer.  From January 2003 to May 2006, he instructed various courses within the Department of Economics and Department of Professional Development.
 
In June 2006, Captain Flannery reported to MALS-12, MCAS Iwakuni, Japan.  From June 2006 to February 2009, he served in various billets including the Aviation Supply Officer, Operations Officer (S-3), and Logistics Officer (S-4).  In August 2008, he was promoted to the rank of Major.

In March 2009, Major Flannery reported to Headquarters, Naval Supply Systems Command (NAVSUP) in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, where he served as the Fleet Support Team Lead and Naval Logistics Integration Officer for the Director of Fleet Logistics (N3/4).  In June 2010, Major Flannery attended the United Kingdom’s Joint Logistics Operations Course at the Defense College of Logistics and Personnel Administration in Deepcut, England. In June 2011 he deployed to Afghanistan in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM to serve with 2d Marine Aircraft Wing (MAW) (Forward) aboard Camp Leatherneck.   

From July 2012 to July 2014, Major Flannery served as the Executive Officer of MALS-36 aboard MCAS Futenma, Okinawa, Japan.  In July 2014, he reported to Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 1 to serve at the Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, Aviation Logistics Department, 1st MAW, until reporting to MALS-24, MAG-24, MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii. 

Lieutenant Colonel Flannery’s personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal (one gold star), Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (two gold stars), and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal.

________________________