Unit HomeLeadersAssistant Wing Commander


Biography
Assistant Wing Commander
Colonel Thomas C. Euler

Colonel Euler graduated from The Citadel in 1991 and was commissioned through the Officer Candidate Course (OCC) as a Second Lieutenant in April of 1992.

Upon Graduating from The Basic School in October 1992, he proceeded to Pensacola, FL for flight training and was designated a Naval Aviator on 3 June 1994. Upon earning his wings he reported to HMT-204 MCAS New River, NC for initial training in the CH-46E.

Colonel Euler’s first fleet assignment was with HMM-264 from February 1995 to March 1999.  While attached to the squadron, he held several positions which included Adjutant, Flight Officer, Pilot Training Officer and Assistant Operations Officer.  During this time the squadron deployed twice as the ACE for 26th MEU (SOC) and once as the ACE supporting SPMAGTF Liberia. 

Upon completion of TACP school in Little Creek, VA in March 1999 Colonel Euler reported to Tactical Training and Exercise Control Group (TTECG), 29 Palms, CA where he served as Helicopter Assault Representative “COYOTE 14S” participating in multiple Combined Arms Exercises (CAXs) until August 2000.

Following refresher training at HMMT-164 in Camp Pendleton, CA Colonel Euler reported to HMM-165 at MCAS Miramar, CA.  While attached to the squadron from August 2000 to July 2002 his primary billets included Director of Safety and Standardization and Future Operations Officer. During this tour Colonel Euler attended the Weapons and Tactics Instructor (WTI) course and deployed with the 13th MEU (SOC) supporting Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) and Operation Anaconda.

In August 2002 Colonel Euler reported to MAWTS-1 in Yuma, AZ. While assigned to MAWTS-1 he served as the CH-46E Division Head and Assault Support Department Head.  In February 2003 he deployed with the squadron to Al Jaber, Kuwait providing MAWTS-1 augmentation to the 3d MAW TACC during the initial stages of Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF).

In June 2005 Colonel Euler reported to HMM-261 where he served as the Assistant Maintenance Officer, Maintenance Officer and Operations Officer.  During this tour the squadron deployed twice as the ACE for 22d MEU supporting OIF, OEF and several other operations in the CENTCOM Theater.

In May 2008 Colonel Euler reported to MCAS Miramar, CA where he took command of HMM-161. During this tour the squadron deployed to Al Taqqadum and Al Asad, Iraq for a seven month deployment in support of OIF. 

Following command Colonel Euler attended the U.S. Naval War College Newport, RI where he earned a Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies upon graduation in July 2011.

Colonel Euler’s next assignment was to USSOCOM Tampa, FL where he served as a J-5 planner and Deputy for the Afghanistan OPT from July 2011 to June 2014.  During this tour Colonel Euler deployed to Afghanistan as a SOF planner at ISAF and SOJTF-A HQ. 

Colonel Euler transferred to 1st MAW HQ in July 2014 where he served as the G5 until taking command of MAG-36 in May of 2015. Colonel Euler served as the Commanding Officer of MAG-36 until June of 2017.

Colonel Euler transferred to 1st MAW HQ in July 2017 to assume his current position as Assistant Wing Commander.

Colonel Euler’s personal decorations include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, and Meritorious Service Medal.