Biography
Marine Wing Headquarters Squadron 1
Lieutenant Colonel Michael L. Jones

LtCol Jones grew up in Washington State and enlisted in the Marine Corps Reserve in 1998. Upon completion of basic training, LtCol Jones trained as an Engineer Equipment Operator and was assigned to MWSS-473 Det B in Oak Harbor, WA. While attending Western Washington University, LtCol Jones entered the PLC program and was commissioned upon graduation in 2003.  Upon completing The Basic School in June 2004, LtCol Jones proceeded to flight school.  He was designated a Naval Aviator in December 2005 and assigned to the AH-1W.

After completing Fleet Replacement Squadron Training at HMLA/T-303 in April 2006, LtCol Jones was assigned to HMLA-367 “Scarface.”

While at Scarface, LtCol Jones deployed twice to Iraq in support of Iraqi Freedom.  LtCol Jones held many billets within Scarface in both the Maintenance and Operations departments.

In January 2009, LtCol Jones attended TACP School and was subsequently assigned to BLT 2/4.  While at BLT 2/4, LtCol Jones was assigned as the Air Officer and deployed in support of the 11th MEU from October 2009 to April 2010.

Following his deployment on the 11th MEU, LtCol Jones conducted a refresh in the AH-1W and was assigned to HMLA-469 Vengeance.  While at Vengeance, LtCol Jones served in the Safety department and Operations department as the AH-1W Flight Officer and Pilot Training Officer.  LtCol Jones deployed with Vengeance to Afghanistan in April of 2012 to September 2012.   

From June 2013 to July 2016, LtCol Jones served as an Exercise Controller at Tactical Training Exercise Control Group (TTECG). While at TTECG, LtCol Jones attended the Weapons and Tactics Instructor (WTI) course and was designated a JTAC WTI. 

In 2016, LtCol Jones did another refresh in the AH-1W and reported to MAG-24. While at MAG-24, LtCol Jones served as the Future Operations Officer.  LtCol Jones was pulled to HMLA-367 “Scarface” from MAG-24 to serve as the senior AH-1W pilot and Detachment Operations Officer for a deployment as part of Marine Rotational Forces Darwin.  Upon return, LtCol Jones served as the Squadron Assistance Operations Officer and transitioned to the AH-1Z. LtCol Jones finished his time at Scarface serving as the Aircraft Maintenance Officer.

From June 2019 to April 2021, LtCol Jones was assigned to the Marine Corps University.  While at the Marine Corps University, LtCol Jones served as the Chief Instructor and Deputy Director for the Expeditionary Warfare School.

LtCol Jones conducted a tour curtailment to transition to III MEF to serve as the Executive Officer of the 31st MEU.  As the XO for the 31st MEU, LtCol Jones conducted four patrols and supported multiple multinational exercises throughout the INDOPACIFIC AOR.

His personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal. Ten Strike/Flight Air Medals, the Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal with two Gold Stars, and the Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal with two Gold Stars.